Privacy Policy

For friendly & knowledgable help contact us on:
01924 495 975     [email protected]     Open Contact Form

This privacy policy explains how Sonic Solutions Ltd or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • How long will we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies & Tracking
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback or participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily.

If you call the Sonic Solutions Ltd office your call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. Sonic Solutions Ltd’s policy states that all call recordings are stored securely for 30 days and then deleted, however, if a call is needed for further analysis it may be saved and stored securely for longer than 30 days.

If you email anyone at Sonic Solutions Ltd, your email will be stored securely on our chosen email provider which is IONOS and may be shared within the Sonic Solutions team unless you have stated that the email is confidential. Note, everyone who works at Sonic Solutions Ltd has an email address ending in @sonicsolutionsltd.com for your security, never email someone at Sonic Solutions Ltd if they do not have this email alias.

If you have opted in to receive email updates from Sonic Solutions Ltd we distribute all our emails through Active Campaign, you can read their privacy policy here: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to; fulfil your request e.g. if you fill out an enquiry form we use this information to contact you directly, process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and YouTube. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to third parties so that they may offer you their products and services. If Sonic Solutions Ltd is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

We will take cautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If Sonic Solutions Ltd provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Email: [email protected]

Address: Sonic Solutions Ltd, Unit 16, Riverside Way, Ravensthorpe Industrial Estate, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire. WF13 3LG

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies & Tracking

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. They are widely used by providers to make websites work better and more efficiently for users. Our website uses cookies.

We use a number of services on our website, these include, but are not limited to the services shown below. Each of these services require the use of cookies. These cookies help by recognising your device or your computer when it visits our website again.

Both Sonic Solutions Ltd and our service providers collect and store information, this may be by way of cookies so that we can track users, track how users interact with our site, serve targeted remarketing adverts and gather demographic information that will help us market better in the future.

You are in control. You can control cookies at an individual level by way of cookie settings on your web browser. Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

  1. Google Chrome
  2. Internet Explorer
  3. Mozilla Firefox
  4. Safari Desktop
  5. Safari Mobile
  6. Android Browser

Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. If you would like further information about the cookies we use on our website, please get in touch.

  1. Google Analytics – Includes anonymous tracking of your movements through our website including pages visits, time on site and how you found us.
  2. Hotjar – Includes anonymous tracking of your movements through our website, including click and mouse movements.
  3. DGM Insights– Anonymously matches IP addresses to companies to enable us to see what organisations have visited our website.
  4. ActiveCampaign – Information about page visits, clicks and tracking of your movements through our website.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31th July 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: [email protected]

Address:  Sonic Solutions Ltd, Unit 16, Riverside Way, Ravensthorpe Industrial Estate, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire. WF13 3LG

Phone: 01924 495 975

Contact us

Click or press on the button to open our enquiry form and we’ll comeback to you ASAP with answers, options, prices and services or call us today on 01924 495 975

Get In Touch

Fill out the form below, or if you would prefer you can call us on 01924 495 975
or email us at [email protected]

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Subscribe to the Sonic Solutions newsletter and receive your FREE copy of the Ultimate Guide to Industrial Ultrasonic Cleaning.

 

This guide is designed to help you properly understand how ultrasonic cleaning works and its many applications. Sent straight to your inbox.

We take your privacy seriously. No spam. See our Privacy Policy here

Thank you!

Please check your e-mail

(If after a few minutes you can't see anything, please check your SPAM or Junk folders just in case)